Posts

Resveratrol to help fight dark spots and age spots

WHAT IS RESVERATROL?

 Resveratrol is a phytoalexin, which is an antibiotic substance that is produced by the plant when it is attacked by a microorganism. Its release in the plant helps limit the spread of damage caused by aggression.

Resveratrol is a chemical molecule from the polyphenol family. Polyphenols are molecules present in plants, known for their antioxidant properties.

This molecule exists in two different forms: a cis- form and a trans- form. We are talking about isomers. It is the trans- form which has the most effective antioxidant action and the one that we use in our Morganna’s Express Spot remover

What are the properties of resveratrol?

There are over 3 million studies currently that have been done showing its beneficial properties and how Resveratrol is now considered to be a “Youth Molecule”

  1. The properties of resveratrol may not only confer cardiovascular benefits in grapes and red wine, but also be the source of the therapeutic potential of several fruits, super-foods and medicinal plants.
  2. Antioxidant power. Resveratrol is often touted as a powerful natural antioxidant. And for good reason, since numerous studies have shown it to be able to oppose the accumulation of free radicals, these hyperactive elements responsible for a lot of damage within the body.
  3. Anti-aging effects. Its antioxidant properties give it an anti-aging action. By countering the damage caused by free radicals, resveratrol helps to fight against the premature aging of body tissues. In addition, some studies show that it may be able to activate certain longevity genes. It is for these different reasons that this active principle is used in cosmetic anti-wrinkle creams.
  4. Anti-inflammatory activity. Several studies have shown that it limits the secretion of pro-inflammatory substances. In this way, it can reduce or even prevent certain inflammatory reactions
  5. Anti-cancer action. Studies show that its anti-inflammatory activity also helps it fight against the development of cancer cells. This anti-cancer action of resveratrol has aroused the interest of many specialists.
IT’S A GREAT SHIELD. “it is also effective against pigment disorders by inhibiting an enzyme that causes dark spots,” adds Dr. Baxter

Resveratrol protects us from oxidation, this process of cell alteration caused in part by external aggressions and which the body cannot channel. Four out of five wrinkles are due to this phenomenon.

 

 

A study published in The Lancet shows that the antioxidant power of these molecules would be 10,000 times more effective than that of vitamin E. To benefit from it, do not put your nose outside without having applied a dab of cream rich in this substance on your face, cleavage.

 

 

In skincare:

Resveratrol fights Glycation: A phenomenon of “caramelization” of fibers under the effect of sugar which leads to the intensification of wrinkles and to an accelerated loss of elasticity and firmness. It is again a surprising capacity of protection that this marvelous molecule offers.

It also stimulates the production of two kinds of collagen. Type I collagen, present in the deep dermis, which maintains the skin.  As well as type III collagen, present between the cells, which ensures the density and the “bounce” of our features.

 

 

To understand the actions of Resveratrol we must also understand oxidation in particular skin oxidation.

 

 

What is skin oxidation?

Take an apple, cut it, and leave it in the open air … after a few hours, its flesh turns brown and dries up. Its oxidized.

Unlike the apple, our skin naturally produces antioxidants to protect itself. But these molecules reduce activity when the body is exposed daily to oxidizing factors such as stress, fatigue, pollution, smoking and of course the sun. To defend itself, the skin emits free radicals, in excess. These are the ones that over the long term eat away at the cells of the epidermis and cause age spots, hyperpigmentation, dark spots, wrinkles, and folds.

 

Why use antioxidant treatments?

To combat this phenomenon of skin oxidation in a targeted manner.  This is where the ‘Youth Molecules “ like Resveratrol come in.

https://www.morgannasalchemy.com/product/morgannas-express/

Click here for Natalie’s testimonial: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9WExhJ00_-s&t=15s

prickly pear

Why We Love The Prickly Pear: An Anti-Aging Hero Ingredient

It has 3 times more antioxidant power than Argan oil!

The prickly pear is an oval fruit containing multiple seeds. http://https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yyO6pFKbAWE Its weight can vary from 50 to 400 g and its color is red, yellow, white or green, depending on its geographical area. The number of seeds is much greater than in most fruits because it can contain 300 seeds per 160 g. (5) This fruit arises from the prickly pear from its botanical name Opuntia ficus-indica. It is native to Mexico but is strongly present in North and South Africa, as well as in the Mediterranean region (Italy, Sardinia, Spain, Corsica …) You will understand, this tree loves heat. Cosmetic benefits of prickly pear oil for the face is primarily appreciated for its dermo-cosmetic properties. Indeed, its composition gives it multiple attributes that sublimate the epidermis and blur the signs of aging. It is the seeds contained in the prickly pear that present an incredible richness.

  1. Anti-aging:

For comparison, prickly pear oil contains 100 mg of vitamin E per 100 g (compared to 60 mg for Argan oil) and 1000 mg of sterols (compared to 130 mg for Argan). Vitamin E and sterols are natural antioxidants that neutralize the action of free radicals resulting in the aging of the skin. In addition to protecting cells from precipitated oxidation, sterols hydrate and promote hydro-lipid retention in the skin. All of its virtues slow the appearance of wrinkles and the signs of aging on the skin.

  1. Softening: Prickly pear seed oil contains palmitic acid which helps to hydrate and protect the skin to make it softer. By providing it with all the elements it needs, the skin is softened for a long time.
  2. Protects and strengthens: a sip of linoleic acid also called Omega 6 (62%), this prodigious oil strengthens and solidifies the skin barrier and helps fight various skin infections such as eczema or psoriasis. This active principle is essential for our organism which cannot synthesize it itself. It is therefore through external input that we must provide the skin with this essential nutrient. Prickly pear oil is perfect for this.
  3. Revitalizes: ideal for dull and lifeless complexions, its unsaturated fatty acids restructure and nourish to give tone and radiance.

Prickly Pear is the richest oil in anti-wrinkle properties due to its linoleic acid and oleic acid content. These two essential fatty acids regenerate cells, provide hydration and firmness to the skin and delay the appearance of wrinkles. It protects the skin against free radicals, fights against aging, and maintains optimal hydration of the skin. Rich in sterols and omega-3 and 6, prickly pear seed oil moisturizes dry skin and hair and regulates the sebum of oily skin. Prickly pear seed oil has an effective action to erase scars and stretch marks. It reduces lesions due to eczema and traces of acne pimples. In addition, it unifies the complexion, erases age spots and dark circles by activating the local microcirculation.

It is ideal for nourishing and hydrating young and mature skin. In addition, it refines the skin texture and tightens dilated pores

What Is Astaxanthin and Why Is It 2021’s Must Have Ingredient?

Astaxanthin: 2021’s “It” ingredient in beauty and wellness.

Astaxanthin is a member of the xanthophyll carotenoid family. It is the main carotenoid found in red algae and aquatic animals and is a powerful antioxidant that works within the body to scavenge free radical damage. 

The most common natural source for Astaxanthin is the algae “Hematococcus Pluvialis,” which krill, crustaceans, salmon, and flamingos feed on (hence their vibrant pink and red hues). It starts as green microalgae that accumulate a high content of astaxanthin under stressful conditions such as high salinity, nitrogen deficiency, high temperatures, and light. Astaxanthin produced by H. Pluvialis is a significant source of sustainable and nutrient-dense food for both humans and animals around the world. 

Not sold yet? The folks at Byrdie agree:

https://www.byrdie.com/astaxanthin-for-skin

Proven benefits of Astaxanthin:

  1. Protects the skin from harmful UV rays: Free radical damage comes in many different forms; light damage, tobacco, air pollution, and stress. All of these irritants can cause premature aging in our skin. Give your body a boost of anti-aging protection with antioxidants like Astaxanthin. Carotenoids in particular are efficient in protecting your skin from sun damage.
  2. Natural anti-inflammatory mechanism: Several studies have demonstrated the role of astaxanthin supplementation in relieving inflammatory reactions. Although normal inflammatory reactions occur when the body reacts to injury, abnormal or prolonged stimulation of the body’s inflammatory response can be damaging. This happens daily because we are constantly exposed to pollutants and other environmental stresses. Astaxanthin decreases the production of pro-inflammatory cellular signals by preventing the activation of NF-kB. This molecule is central to the inflammation control mechanism. This helps to limit chronic inflammatory reactions throughout the body and improves the efficiency of the immune system.
  3. Astaxanthin has a relative free radical absorption capacity (ORAC) far superior to other carotenoids: Astaxanthin has greater effectiveness as an antioxidant than lycopene, beta-carotene, lutein, tocotrienols. In laboratory tests, astaxanthin has demonstrated superior singlet oxygen (very damaging free radical) deactivating power than any other popular antioxidant. This study has indeed shown that natural astaxanthin is 500 times more effective than Vitamin E, 800 times more effective than CoQ-10, and 6,000 times more effective than Vitamin C!

 

What does all this mean for your skin? Astaxanthin will help to prevent sunburn, heal sun and environmental damage, prevent breakouts, and firm wrinkles. 

 

THE RESULTS ARE IN FOR OUR FORMULA:

 

REFERENCES:

(Image from: Yang et al., Anti-Inflammatory Effects of Different Astaxanthin Isomers and the Roles of Lipid Transporters in the cellular transport of Astaxanthin isomers in Caco-2 cell monolayers)

Black H.S. 1998. Interception radicale par les caroténoïdes et effets sur la cancérogenèse par UV. Nutrition and Cancer. 31(3):212-217