Posts

WHY PARACRESS EXTRACT IS PERFECT FOR SENSITIVE SKIN OR SKIN SENSITIZED SKIN

PARACRESS is an active ingredient that is suitable for all skin types, even the most sensitive. Its composition offers it soothing properties that can relieve irritated skin and reduce redness. Upon application, the skin coats and gains in firmness, while remaining supple.

This little plant is native to P Brazil. However, it is in Madagascar, that it is most cultivated. Its taste qualities, as well as its medicinal and cosmetic properties, have quickly won over the rest of the world.

Depending on who you are talking to, you can meet this plant under different names: Brède Mafane, Acmella Oleracea, Paracress, Hot Grass, Bredy Mafana…

The uses of Paracress are numerous:

  • Cooking, especially in the traditional Madagascar recipe, Romazave. It is also widely used in Asian and Indian cuisine
  • As a food-medicine, to relieve ailments of the mouth and certain skin lesions
  • In cosmetics, for its “botox-like” effect which is ideal in anti-aging care.

Brède Mafane occurs as small yellow flowers, which grow all year round. Its uses are from the leaves and the flowers, which have very concentrated active ingredients.

The virtues of Paracress are due to its exceptional composition: its leaves and flowers are very rich in isobutylamides of polyene and polyeninic acids, including Spilanthol. It is this last active that interests us particularly: it has anti-inflammatory and anesthetic properties.

On the medicinal side, PARACRESS is used to relieve, or even treat, mouth aches: canker sores, gingivitis, abscesses, cavities-related pain. It is either gargled or by simply chewing the leaves (be careful, it stings!). The juice of the crushed leaves of Paracress ,also have a soothing action on skin lesions.

In cosmetics, PARACRESS is very popular, because its light and natural anesthetic effect offers a “botox like” effect which rejuvenates the face, without freezing the features.

In recent years, PARACRESS has gained popularity in the cosmetics industry. And for good reason, its extract, used in the composition of face creams or serums, offers an unparalleled anti-aging effect.

In a typical day, our face can undergo up to 10,000 micro-contractions. These micro-contractions are responsible for expression lines, including crow’s feet, nasolabial fold, and frown lines.

The anesthetic effect provided by Spilanthol will help limit these contractions: the skin is smoothed, it loses its “crumpled” appearance and  prevent the appearance of more pronounced wrinkles. Paracress has the advantage of acting like a natural botox, while respecting the natural movements of the face, because its action remains light.

A very good daily cream for those who want to see an immediate result!

Where can you find Paracress?

Do you want to try your hand at homemade recipes around Paracress?

in seeds to plant, on many specialized sites and in garden centers. Be careful, this is a plant that requires sun and heat!

What is the most common skin type?

Of all skin types, combination or mixed skin is the most common.

It is recognized by a typical combination: the “T” area (forehead, nose, and chin) of the face is oily, and the temple and cheek area shows symptoms of dry skin.

Here are the most common indications for combination skin:

  • Dilated pores in the “T” zone: forehead, nose, chin
  • Oily “T” zone (sebum secretion)
  • Blackheads and blemishes on the forehead nose and chin
  • Dry cheek area
  • Dry temple area
  • Itching and tightness in dry areas
  • Dull complexion
  • Thick skin texture

Combination skin is easily disturbed by many factors

Several factors can change its condition and make it drier or more oily. We can then face a real headache to restore balance and have beautiful, even skin. Knowing the main causes of these variations can help you prevent them or reduce their incidence by, for example, changing your skin care routine at home

 

Here are some disruptors that can affect the quality of your combination skin:
  • Climatic conditions such as cold, wind, heat and sunlight
  • The inheritance
  • The stress
  • Pollution and free radicals
  • Hormonal changes
  • Disease
  • Medication
  • Aging of the skin
  • Inadequate skin care routine

What you should avoid when you have combination skin

 

  • Using a cleanser that is drying, or , a cream formula containing to many fatty substances. They could worsen existing skin problems. Opt for gentle skin cleansing using a pH balanced formula.
  • Prolonged exposure to the sun or cold. The heat increases the secretion of sebum in the T-zone, while the cold and the wind have a dehydrating and irritating effect on the dry skin of the face.
  • Applying excessively rich creams or moisturizers. It is important to choose a moisturizer for combination skin that does not contain lipids to prevent clogging of the pores and limit the appearance of blackheads or acne in oily areas.

We recommend: https://www.morgannasalchemy.com/product/morgannas-korean-orchid-sc/

Take care of your skin of the combined type

In combination skin, the aging of the epidermis accelerates dehydration: they therefore tend to dry out and then exhibit more symptoms related to a lack of water and lipids. Dry areas that spread accentuate the signs of aging. Since the skin becomes less flexible and tends to sag, wrinkles become more noticeable. The effects of time in combination skin also result in a dull complexion and the appearance of irregularities such as pigment spots.

To prevent the premature degradation of your skin, you must preserve its balance by providing it with maximum hydration and care adapted to its needs:

Have You Heard About Vegetable Botox ?

Why the Paracress flower bud is my favorite?

Otherwise known as the toothache plant (Acmella Oleracea) The Paracress flower’ properties are what make us truly believe in the pure, potent power of plants and, their extracts.

It’s a story of a little plant that goes back hundreds and hundreds of years! The Incas were the first to thoroughly understand this flower and, used it in the form of a paste to treat any mouth ailments, thus the name toothache plant.  It has a powerful numbing effect and works great for inflammation of the gums, lips and mucous membranes of the mouth.

Oh’ and it’s pretty….. It is a small yellow bud with a red top; who would think it to have such powerful properties. Its uses around the world are vast. However, It is the main active ingredient of the plant, spilanthol , concentrated in the flower, leaves and roots, which is responsible for the particular taste, medicinal and cosmetic properties of the plant, and where our interest lies the most. The flowers and leaves of Paracress (A. oleracea )are known for their strong odor and pronounced taste, often referred to as an astringent.

 

Our  Spilanthol, is from Madagascar and helps us to obtain products that are fabulous anti-aging, densifying, firming, film-forming, which hydrate, sculpt the oval of the face and provide a lifting and smoothing effect!

How is Spilanthol so powerful?

There are 40  species  of the gene  Spilanthes and Acmella that are very important in all traditional medicines on the planet.  Here is the group of molecules that work together in a sort of entourage effect

The main classes of therapeutic constituents include alkamides (mainly spilanthol), coumarins, flavonoids, terpenoids and polysaccarides

Thanks to those molecules here is a list of applications for Paracress (electric daisy) flower

  1. APPLICATION IN PHYTOTHERAPY

The plant would have powerful anesthetic, diuretic, digestive, antiscorbutic properties. It used to be used to make toothpaste. Crunched, the leaves stop the toothaches.

Malagasy doctors recommend consuming watercress to combat malaria and heat fatigue.

  1. Culinary preparations

The raw and cooked leaves of (Paracress) mafane brède are used in much the same way as spinach and other leafy vegetables in salads and ready meals. Cooking tends to reduce the pronounced taste of the leaves.

The Dried or powdered leaves and flowers are also used as a spice or as a flavoring in chewing tobacco and beverages.

The flower bud has an initial grassy taste, followed by a pungent or anesthetic sensation that often increases salivation and provides a refreshing effect in the throat.

Spilanthol, the main active ingredient in the plant, is generally recognized as safe when consumed as a flavoring or food. It is usually eaten in parts of Asia and South America. It is relatively new in North America and Europe, except in sub-populations where it is part of the diet

You can even put it in your butter:

PARA CRESSON LEAF BUTTER:

Put 4 handfuls of leaves at the bottom of a container and add 100 g softened butter on top. The next day, you can collect the butter and separate it from the leaves. Keep some to form a case worthy of interest.

 

There is now a rum based on the Paracress flower check out the formula 

Rhum ambré de République Dominicaine 35°
+ Sucre de canne bio d’Amérique du sud
+ Miel bio d’Issigeac (Dordogne)
+ Fleurs de brèdes Mafane Bio (44)

 

https://sakaspirits.com/

 

 

  1. In traditional medicine : The leaves and flowers are used  in analgesic and anti-inflammatory preparations  for the treatment of dental pain. They  are also used  in stimulant preparations and antifungals for dermatological use. The roots are used strictly for therapeutic purposes to treat fever, rheumatism, flu, cough, malaria, obesity and snake bites.

Spilanthol the active ingredient is anti-inflammatory and anesthetic and is recommended in affections of the mouth (mouth ulcers, gingivitis) in the form of an infusion of the leaves to be used in gargling (30 g of leaves for 1 liter of boiling water). To treat abscesses, pain and tooth decay, it is advisable to chew fresh leaves

  1. In skincare cosmetics!

We saved the best for last

“Spilanthol the active ingredient in Paracress flower is used in various types of cosmetics preparation as a way to decrease the expression lines and to sculpt the jaw line”

We know that as our skin ages, there is a progressive disorganization of the dermal structure occurs that is responsible for the loss of firmness and elasticity.

Spilanthol is made from handpicked, flowers by selective harvesting of only the upper buds.  This automatically helps to protect the environment.

Our Face and body contours lose their definition and, we

acts deeply in the skin. By stimulating fibroblasts’ activity, it provides support to the collagen fiber network and restores firmness and smoothness of the facial skin and body

The EXTRACTION PROCESS

Done through Molecular distillation of alkyl amides,contained in the flower bud. There is also a long  screening of several purification technologies performed through short path distillation. This helps us to obtain an optimal concentration in active fraction.

The purity and high concentration of the active is what visibly smoothes skin and reduces crow’s feet wrinkles from the very first day of usage.

We also did Clinicals

 

  1. Improves Skin firmness and elasticity
  2. Reduces crepey appearance on the neck and décolleté
  3. http://https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0LpR83Roybk

References:

According to the book “Plantas antimaláricas de Tumaco: costa pacífica Colombiana” (Page 316), Spilanthes americana is used against malaria in Tumacos in Colombia.

According to the book “Tzotzil Botany of Zinacantan” (Page 248), Spilanthes americana is used for wounds and fevers among the Mayan Tzotzil of Chiapas in Mexico.