It has 3 times more antioxidant power than Argan oil!
The prickly pear is an oval fruit containing multiple seeds.
Its weight can vary from 50 to 400 g and its color is red, yellow, white or green, depending on its geographical area. The number of seeds is much greater than in most fruits because it can contain 300 seeds per 160 g. (5) This fruit arises from the prickly pear from its botanical name Opuntia ficus-indica.
It is native to Mexico but is strongly present in North and South Africa, as well as in the Mediterranean region (Italy, Sardinia, Spain, Corsica …) You will understand, this tree loves heat.
Cosmetic benefits of prickly pear oil For the face
Prickly pear oil is mainly demanded and appreciated for its dermo-cosmetic properties. Indeed, its composition gives it multiple attributes that sublimate the epidermis and blur the signs of aging. It is the seeds contained in the prickly pear that present an incredible richness.
For comparison, prickly pear oil contains 100 mg of vitamin E per 100 g (compared to 60 mg for Argan oil) and 1000 mg of sterols (compared to 130 mg for Argan). Vitamin E and sterols are natural antioxidants which neutralize the action of free radicals resulting in aging of the skin. In addition to protecting cells from precipitated oxidation, sterols hydrate and promote hydro-lipid retention in the skin.
All of its virtues slow the appearance of wrinkles and the signs of aging on the skin.
- Softening: Prickly pear seed oil contains palmitic acid which helps to hydrate and protect the skin to make it softer. By providing it with all the elements it needs, the skin is softened for a long time.
- Protects and strengthens: a sip of linoleic acid also called Omega 6 (62%), this prodigious oil strengthens and solidifies the skin barrier and helps fight various skin infections such as eczema or psoriasis. This active principle is essential for our organism which cannot synthesize it itself. It is therefore through external input that we must provide the skin with this essential nutrient. Prickly pear oil is perfect for this.
- Revitalizes: ideal for dull and lifeless complexions, its unsaturated fatty acids restructure and nourish to give tone and radiance.
Prickly Pear is the richest oil in anti-wrinkle properties due to its linoleic acid and oleic acid content. These two essential fatty acids regenerate cells, provide hydration and firmness to the skin and delay the appearance of wrinkles.
It protects the skin against free radicals, fights against aging and maintains optimal hydration of the skin. Rich in sterols and omega-3 and 6, prickly pear seed oil moisturizes dry skin and hair and regulates the sebum of oily skin.
– Prickly pear seed oil has an effective action to erase scars and stretch marks. It reduces lesions due to eczema and traces of acne pimples. In addition, it unifies the complexion, erases age spots and dark circles by activating the local microcirculation.
It is ideal for nourishing and hydrating young and mature skin. In addition, it refines the skin texture and tightens dilated pores